E9: System wide lot number generation format

Thanks Greg.
That makes sense.
I can use DMT to update existing parts and then use a data directive so that all new parts default the correct values.

JOE ROJAS
Epicor Applications Manager
VENTION MEDICAL
DIRECT: 508.597.1392 x1625 | MOBILE: 774.826.9245

From: vantage@yahoogroups.com [mailto:vantage@yahoogroups.com]
Sent: Friday, July 22, 2016 4:36 PM
To: vantage@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [Vantage] RE: E9: System wide lot number generation format


I never found one, so I just to it in a DD on part that sets all of the rest of our defaults.

Assign ttPart.LotAppendDate = 'MMDDYYYY'.

From: vantage@yahoogroups.com [mailto:vantage@yahoogroups.com]
Sent: Friday, July 22, 2016 10:58 AM
To: vantage@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [Vantage] E9: System wide lot number generation format


Hello,

E9.05.702A

In Part Maintenance, on the Part -> Lots -> Generate tab, you can specify options for generating a lot number that go beyond just a sequential number.

Is there a way to define this at a system level so that all part will use the same format?
I took a look but I didn't see it.

JOE ROJAS
Epicor Applications Manager
VENTION MEDICAL
Advancing Your Innovations For Health

261 Cedar Hill Street | Marlborough, MA 01752
DIRECT: 508.597.1392 x1625 | MOBILE: 774.826.9245
EMAIL: JoRojas@...<mailto:JoRojas@...> | WEB: ventionmedical.com <http://www.ventionmedical.com/>

THINK QUALITY. BE QUALITY. GO BEYOND.

This communication may contain information that is confidential, proprietary or exempt from disclosure, and is intended only for the use of the individual and/or entity it is addressed to. If you are not the intended recipient, please note that any other dissemination, distribution, use or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by telephone or by return e-mail, and delete this information from your computer.

________________________________

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE

The information contained in this communication, including attachments, is privileged and confidential. It is intended only for the exclusive use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us at 727-578-6240 and immediately delete the communication.

"This (document/presentation) may contain technical data as defined in the International Traffic In Arms Regulations (ITAR) 22 CFR 120.10. Export of this material is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.) and may not be exported to foreign persons without prior approval form the U.S. Department of State."



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]

Hello,

 

E9.05.702A

 

In Part Maintenance, on the Part -> Lots -> Generate tab, you can specify options for generating a lot number that go beyond just a sequential number.

 

Is there a way to define this at a system level so that all part will use the same format?

I took a look but I didn’t see it.

 

JOE ROJAS

Epicor Applications Manager

VENTION MEDICAL

Advancing Your Innovations For Health


261 Cedar Hill Street  |  Marlborough, MA 01752
DIRECT: 508.597.1392 x1625  |  MOBILE: 774.826.9245

EMAIL: JoRojas@...  |  WEB: ventionmedical.com

 

THINK QUALITY. BE QUALITY. GO BEYOND.

 

This communication may contain information that is confidential, proprietary or exempt from disclosure, and is intended only for the use of the individual and/or entity it is addressed to. If you are not the intended recipient, please note that any other dissemination, distribution, use or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by telephone or by return e-mail, and delete this information from your computer.

I never found one, so I just to it in a DD on part that sets all of the rest of our defaults.

 

                                Assign ttPart.LotAppendDate = 'MMDDYYYY'.

 

From: vantage@yahoogroups.com [mailto:vantage@yahoogroups.com]
Sent: Friday, July 22, 2016 10:58 AM
To: vantage@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [Vantage] E9: System wide lot number generation format

 

 

Hello,

 

E9.05.702A

 

In Part Maintenance, on the Part -> Lots -> Generate tab, you can specify options for generating a lot number that go beyond just a sequential number.

 

Is there a way to define this at a system level so that all part will use the same format?

I took a look but I didn’t see it.

 

JOE ROJAS

Epicor Applications Manager

VENTION MEDICAL

Advancing Your Innovations For Health


261 Cedar Hill Street  |  Marlborough, MA 01752
DIRECT: 508.597.1392 x1625  |  MOBILE: 774.826.9245

EMAIL: JoRojas@...  |  WEB: ventionmedical.com

 

THINK QUALITY. BE QUALITY. GO BEYOND.

 

This communication may contain information that is confidential, proprietary or exempt from disclosure, and is intended only for the use of the individual and/or entity it is addressed to. If you are not the intended recipient, please note that any other dissemination, distribution, use or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by telephone or by return e-mail, and delete this information from your computer.




CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE

The information contained in this communication, including attachments, is privileged and confidential. It is intended only for the exclusive use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us at 727-578-6240 and immediately delete the communication.

"This (document/presentation) may contain technical data as defined in the International Traffic In Arms Regulations (ITAR) 22 CFR 120.10. Export of this material is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.) and may not be exported to foreign persons without prior approval form the U.S. Department of State."