Running Totals for Inventory

Kathy:
We noticed this problem too quite some time ago and we were told by support
that the system doesn't look past 100 transactions, so you could very likely
see that they don't add up - prior to 100 records. It can be a problem if
you are trying to track a problem using the running totals, but it
straightens out from that point forward.

HTH.
Julie
Mercury Minnesota Inc.


----- Original Message -----
From: "Kathy Hambleton" <kbh@...>
To: "Vantage Onelist (E-mail)" <Vantage@...>
Sent: Friday, June 17, 2005 12:30 PM
Subject: [Vantage] Running Totals for Inventory


> We are currently on Ver 5.2, and have been using Vantage since 1998.
> Just recently we have started to scrutinize the part transaction data.
> I have found that many of our part numbers have incorrect running totals
> with the first ever transaction. For example when looking at the
> transactions for part ABC, the very first transaction happened on
> 06/20/98, it was a MFG-STK transaction for 33 pcs. So you would think
> that the running total would be 33, but it is not it is some other
> number, for some parts it is higher, and for others it is a negative
> number. It is causing problems with a report that I I created for aging
> inventory, because the report does not pick up the phantom balance the
> very first transaction is being calculated with. Has anyone else seen
> this?
>
> Kathy Hambleton
> Electron Energy Corporation
> 717-898-2294
> 717-898-0660 (fax)
>
>
> Useful links for the Yahoo!Groups Vantage Board are: ( Note: You must
have already linked your email address to a yahoo id to enable access. )
> (1) To access the Files Section of our Yahoo!Group for Report Builder and
Crystal Reports and other 'goodies', please goto:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/files/.
> (2) To search through old msg's goto:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/messages
> (3) To view links to Vendors that provide Vantage services goto:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/links
> Yahoo! Groups Links
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
>
We are currently on Ver 5.2, and have been using Vantage since 1998.
Just recently we have started to scrutinize the part transaction data.
I have found that many of our part numbers have incorrect running totals
with the first ever transaction. For example when looking at the
transactions for part ABC, the very first transaction happened on
06/20/98, it was a MFG-STK transaction for 33 pcs. So you would think
that the running total would be 33, but it is not it is some other
number, for some parts it is higher, and for others it is a negative
number. It is causing problems with a report that I I created for aging
inventory, because the report does not pick up the phantom balance the
very first transaction is being calculated with. Has anyone else seen
this?

Kathy Hambleton
Electron Energy Corporation
717-898-2294
717-898-0660 (fax)
We run conversion 6430 every week. It recalculates the on-hand qtys. They get off. I am 6.1 though.

Juliet
-----Original Message-----
From: vantage@yahoogroups.com [mailto:vantage@yahoogroups.com]On Behalf
Of Kathy Hambleton
Sent: Friday, June 17, 2005 12:30 PM
To: Vantage Onelist (E-mail)
Subject: [Vantage] Running Totals for Inventory


We are currently on Ver 5.2, and have been using Vantage since 1998.
Just recently we have started to scrutinize the part transaction data.
I have found that many of our part numbers have incorrect running totals
with the first ever transaction. For example when looking at the
transactions for part ABC, the very first transaction happened on
06/20/98, it was a MFG-STK transaction for 33 pcs. So you would think
that the running total would be 33, but it is not it is some other
number, for some parts it is higher, and for others it is a negative
number. It is causing problems with a report that I I created for aging
inventory, because the report does not pick up the phantom balance the
very first transaction is being calculated with. Has anyone else seen
this?

Kathy Hambleton
Electron Energy Corporation
717-898-2294
717-898-0660 (fax)


Useful links for the Yahoo!Groups Vantage Board are: ( Note: You must have already linked your email address to a yahoo id to enable access. )
(1) To access the Files Section of our Yahoo!Group for Report Builder and Crystal Reports and other 'goodies', please goto: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/files/.
(2) To search through old msg's goto: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/messages
(3) To view links to Vendors that provide Vantage services goto: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/vantage/links
Yahoo! Groups Links
I don't know if this will help, but we used to have a problem with
the Running Total in the online Trans History until we found that
the Shipping/Rec dept could 'pre-date' the transactions causing the
numbers to jump around. The online screen defaults to today's date
but we had to change it by several years depending on the way they
keyed it. Once the transaction was fixed it did seem to work
correctly.

Mark Olson
TEAM Industries
v 6.10.526
t (763)691-2381


--- In vantage@yahoogroups.com, "Kathy Hambleton" <kbh@e...> wrote:
> We are currently on Ver 5.2, and have been using Vantage since
1998.
> Just recently we have started to scrutinize the part transaction
data.
> I have found that many of our part numbers have incorrect running
totals
> with the first ever transaction. For example when looking at the
> transactions for part ABC, the very first transaction happened on
> 06/20/98, it was a MFG-STK transaction for 33 pcs. So you would
think
> that the running total would be 33, but it is not it is some other
> number, for some parts it is higher, and for others it is a
negative
> number. It is causing problems with a report that I I created for
aging
> inventory, because the report does not pick up the phantom balance
the
> very first transaction is being calculated with. Has anyone else
seen
> this?
>
> Kathy Hambleton
> Electron Energy Corporation
> 717-898-2294
> 717-898-0660 (fax)